Ascent Of The Blorenge 1949

A Memory of Abergavenny.

This picture reminds me of a photo my father took from the top of the Blorenge when we climbed it in August 1949. To start, we had to take the railway (closed in the 50's) to Gilwern or Govilon (I can't remember which!) and then begin our climb from there.  When they reached the top, my father and brother built a cairn from the stones lying around  - I wonder whether it's still there? I have a photo of my brother standing next to it.  Unfortunately I didn't climb to the top on that occasion as I wasn't feeling well, so I stayed with my mother, who wasn't so keen on mountain climbing, in a field on the way up.