Childhood Visits To 20 Alfred Street 1960s/70s

A Memory of Abertysswg.

I remember Roffis!My family lived in Alfred Street.My late Dad was Edward Hind.We used to visit my Granny Ethel,Grandad George,Auntie Dorothy,Uncle Dai.We also visited Auntie Millie and Uncle Jack in Tredegar. We lived in England, but Ethel and Millie used to visit us up to 1977.
I think the Jones- Ethel's family -lived in Maclaren cottages.There was an Auntie Mary who trained as a nurse in Bedwellty.
There was also Uncle Paul who married Brenda and lived with Ethel.After she died the house was sold and as I was a child at the time didn't realise that family effects- photographs especially had been dispersed.Now I am pulling together the Hind/Jones family tree, I would dearly love to know of any memories out there, or where Brenda is,or are there any relatives with information.
I have lovely memories of holidays with Grandma- the mountains, whinberrying, and the pies Granny made with them.She used to make the blackest of gravy- it was gorgeous!

#308152

Comments & Feedback

Hello Francis , I’m am the daughter of Paul and Brenda. And would love to hear any of the story’s you have about my family .
Hello!this is amazing!
I too would love to hear what happened after your mum and dad left Alfred Street.