Dancing At Thornton Heath

A Memory of Addiscombe.

Please someone do tell me the name of the energetic little lady who taught us all ballroom dancing in a first floor room in Purley. I am wirting my memoirs and her name is on the tip of my tongue but I cannot quite get it. I well remember a young boy who would regularly come up, stand in front of me, jerk his head to indicate he wanted to dance. I would stand up, our bodies would, to say the least move together and the only thing he ever said was to whisper in my ear "slow, slow quick quick slow" whenever we did the foxtrot. He was a good-looking chap and must still be 'out there' somewhere !!! Please send me an e-mail if you remember the place I am speaking about. Vera Dyter