Living At Billsfield House In Addlestone

A Memory of Addlestone.

My father was in the USAF, stationed at West Drayton from 1956-1959. In 1956 we rented a large, beautiful home named Billsfield in Addlestone. We also had friends in the village who owned a bicycle shop - their last name was Hobbs - the father was John and he had a daughter named Mary. I have been trying to find any information I can on Billsfield and John & Mary Hobbs. If anyone remembers either or both I would appreciate your input. Thank you, Carol - Yucaipa, CA

#227355

Comments & Feedback

I remember Billsfield well from my early days. My 'best friend' lived there and I loved the house and gardens, My favourite part was the big room over the garage with an old chesterfield with its horsehair spilling out, a record player and a games table. There was a lovely veranda at the back of he house and I was always made to feel so welcome.

We now live in Gloucestershire but when we're returned to visit family in Surrey I think its now dense housing. What a pity! Angela Fairless
Dear Angela,

Thank you for your memories of Billsfield. When my sisters and I were last in England in 1998 we searched all over looking for the house but unfortunately, we could only remember that it was down a small lane and there was a weir that we always passed on our way to West Drayton. We remember the room above the garage and the bomb shelter. Thank you for responding to my memory. Carol Tims

There may have been more than one Billsfield in Addelstone, but my grandparents owned a lovely house of that name, selling it in about 1956/57 (and the grounds were built on, many bungalows I believe.) My mother and her two sisters spent were there during WWII. It was either down Crockford Park Lane, or on a road off it. Anyone know? I have photos, but there's no way to include them!
That sounds like the same Billsfield - my parents rented the home in 1956 until early 1957. I believe the owners were going to be out of the country while we rented the house.
Also is it possible to post a couple of photos so I'll know for sure if it is/was the same house?