Memories.

A Memory of Alton.

Hi Nina. Like you I spent years at Treloars as a child and unlike you, I hated every minute. I was on a plaster-bed for 5years as I had T.B. of the spine. The nurses, with the exception of a couple, were hard and cold. We all lived in fear of the ward sister, I still remember her name, Sister Hadley, and although I am now 71, I would like to meet her and tell her just what she did to a small frightened child who couldnt retaliate, although I expect she is long dead.

Because visiting was so sparse, I forgot I had a mum and dad, they were complete strangers to me and it took a long time to re-adjust to home life.

I'm so glad you are ok. I am very happily married and have been for 27 years, but my childhood still haunts me. It was lovely to hear your story.

My very best wishes to you.

Norma.