Treloars

A Memory of Alton.

In 1955 I spent five weeks in Treloars for a feet operation when I was 13 years old. The person who operated on me was Dr Evans, if anyone remembers him, he had (I think), five sons.
The senior staff lived in the houses above the hospital which were wood built. They were all situated in an open plan setting with a tennis court nearby... very lovely, and the whole hosptal was beautifully laid out. I remember also a Dr Wilson who worked there, the Financial Officer was a Mr Caine who had two sons. The hospital was extremely well run (unlike nowadays) with great discipline. The Nurses were good at their jobs and fun to be around. Many years later I went into another hospital for the first time since 1955 and the comparison was really bad. It seems medicine has made huge strides over the years in technology and innovation in drugs whilst the administration and management of Nursing has gone backwards. What a shame we don't have today's drugs and yesterday's nursing!