Memories Of Aylesbury During The 60s And 70s

A Memory of Aylesbury.

I was born in Buckingham Road in 1962 and lived in the same house (no.225) until I left for North Wales in 1985. I have many happy memories of living there, going to the Primary and Junior schools in Dunsham Lane and playing in the Alfred Rose Park, especially playing the Pitch and Putt golf with my family and friends at the top of the park.
I have many happy memories of growing up in Aylesbury, where I remember it being a bustling busy town with many little shops. These shops included Weatherheads the book shop in Kingsbury Square, (where I loved spending hours looking at the secondhand 10p books in old boxes underneath the tables!) and visiting Bakers Toy shop with my Dad in Buckingham Street where he would sometimes treat me to some little plastic animals for my farmyard, that were displayed in a glass case at the far end of the shop. I have a lot of memories of visiting 'Pages of Aylesbury' Bread shop (also in Buckingham Street) with my Mum for our bread and looking longingly at all their cakes displayed in the window. I didn't know then that I would actually work there as a Saturday girl for three years in the 1970's, until I went to college.
Another big memory I have of living in Aylesbury, was the annual Carnival which we would always watch from the top of Buckingham Road. I can remember it being quite a big celebration, with marching bands and a procession of large lorries greatly decorated by the individual clubs and people waving and cheering like mad. We would then follow the Procession into town, where the streets were crowded with people, ending up at the Market Square, and would then visit the Fair through the archway, on the field by the Cattle Market. (Later to be the site for the Civic Centre). I also remember the 'Hobble on the Cobbles', loud music and dancing in the evening...but was always too young to attend!
I thought I would never leave Aylesbury and after college came back to live at home whilst taking the X15 bus every day to Milton Keynes for my job as a Draughtswoman in the council. In 1985, everything changed when I decided to leave to be with my boyfriend in North Wales. (where I still live now), followed two years later by the rest of my family.
I have come back a few times to Aylesbury to visit family and yes, it has grown an awful lot more with many more houses on the outskirt and has many busy, hectic roads, but it still holds a soft spot for me. Although I have lived in Wales for over twenty years, I will always be proud to say that I was born and bred in Aylesbury in Bucks.