Queens Road Clifton Bristol Bs8

A Memory of Bristol.

There is no getting away from the fact that this is one the most attractive of all roads! in Bristol. In Victorian and Edwardian times, Queen' Road was home to a number of institutions.

Here were the Museum and Reference Library, noted for its collection of natural history and geological exhibits, and a reference library containing over 50,000 volumes. The Art Gallery (1905) also housed a museum of antiquities on its ground floor. The Victoria Rooms (1838-42) was where in 1874 the meeting had been held to thrash out Bristol's campaign for a university, and opposite the Rooms was the Fine Art Academy. Also on Queen's Road was the Bristol branch of the Antivivisection Society.

December 17th 1978 - The Provisional IRA attack Bristol seven people were injured by a bomb that exploded in the doorway of Maggs department store Queen's Road Clifton.

Maggs' famous department store in Queen's Road plus many other buildings were damaged in this street during the blitz of the Second World War.