Greenacres School, Curzon Street

A Memory of Calne.

Does anyone remember the girls school which was called Greenacres on Curzon Street? It is now Springfields, I believe. It was a home office approved school in the 1950's and 1960's and girls from all over the country were sent there. Some of the staff were local people; is there anyone still around with memories of Greenacres?

#242653

Comments & Feedback

Hi. I was at green acres from 65-66. I came up from London. I remember there was Mrs Glide who lived in the bungalows opposite the school also mrs czeconosca( not sure of spelling) she lived in the village also miss Jones. I also remember the girls going mad for a boy whose surname was jury his parents had chemist in Calne. The girls there came from all over the country . would love to know what happened to some of them. The regime was harsh under the head Miss Goldsmith she used to have us marching in formation. Formidable woman. I know when I left there was a riot once miss Goldsmith had retired then I think it closed as a approved school sometime in the 70s. Do u still live in calne? It was a lovely place back then. Keep in touch.
Hi jeanette , I was at green acres from 61 to 64, so I probably just missed you, and yes I remember all the staff you mentioned. Miss Goldsmith, could be very harsh she forgot that most of us girls had done nothing wrong but that we came from poor families that could not look after us. Although many years ago now I still think about the place, I live in Derby in the midlands.