Station Road

A Memory of Calne.

I have very fond memories of walking up this road in order to catch the old steam train to Chippenham, but alighting at Black Dog so that we could visit my grandparents who lived in Stanley. In younger days, I would paddle in the canal which partially ran alongside this road and catch tiddlers in a jam jar. Later I would visit my schoolfriend (also called Judy) who lived in a wooden bungalow on the left hand side of the road. She had a wonderful dressing up box and we would spend hours together "pretending". I then met my future husband who had been on a course at RAF Yatesbury - he and his mates would use the train to get into the "great metropolis of Chippenham". Much more exciting life there than in Calne in those days!! He now jokes that the only good thing to come out of Calne was the train and Beeching axed that. I, too, remember the gas lamplights.