Lancaster Road.

A Memory of Enfield.

Henry Waits the butchers, small shops that sold sweets from a jar and fireworks. Penny for the guy, small children waiting at bus stops with the 128, 231 and 144B to try and pry a penny towards fireworks. Girlfriend (Rose Gritty) down Drake Street. Rag and Bone merchant towards 'The Hop Poles' pub. Doing the weekly shopping on my bicycle and taking everything home in a couple of shopping bags hanging on the handlebars. Going down early in the morning to collect the papers from Wilmotts to do my morning paper round when I was only 10 years old. The oil shop at the bottom of Browning Road and next door the 'Seed Shop' for flower pots and garden plants. Gosetts, the haberdashery shop. Garetts the pharmacy close to 'The Hollybush' public house. The doctors' waiting room, Dr. Dalzeil (pronounced DL), Dr Ben Ridge and his brother. Boy, was that waiting room cold, and everyone seemed to be coughing and sneezing, but nobody talked. Collecting old newspapers and taking them to the fish and chip shop in return for 3d of chips. Ladies walking along the road with a 2 volt accumulator to have it charged for the wireless set. Sunday school at the church hall. Jacko roller skates. 1d bus fare from Lancaster Road to the Savoy cinema on a Saturday morning to see 'Flash Gordon'. Grocers shop where you queued to be served one item at a time and bacon sliced whilst you watched. The tobacconist with various shags displayed in bowls. And who remembers Don Don, part of the family that ran the Greengrocers.

Simple days before we all became consumers.

If only I had the chance to go back and relive those wonderful times.

#221762

Comments & Feedback

I live on Lancaster Road, It was a newbuild when i moved in. I would really like to know what was there before they turned it into small apartments. It's next to Speedy Fit garages. Any info or pics would be great!

Speedy Fit was not there in the 60s. I have a feeling that Speedy may be to the left hand side of Browning Road. If so, there was Gossetts that sold ladies clothing just before Henry Waite the butcher. Am I correct? Please join facebook group "North Enfield, London" and we can chat on there with more input from other people who lived in the area.