Rose And Crown

A Memory of Enfield.

The area where the Rose and Crown public house is situated was initially known as the "Bridge Street" hamlet. It is one of the very old inns of Enfield situated at the hollow between Whitewebbs Park and Hilly Fields. The road running at the rear of the inn towards Whitewebbs House is or was called "Bullbeggars Hollow".

The Rose and Crown has an interesting history as it was once owned by a Mr. Nott, who was Dick Turpin's grandfather. Dick Turpin being one of England's most notorious Highwaymen. On the wall of the Rose and Crown, between the second window from the bridge and the original doorway there is an iron ring where it is possible that Dick Turpin tied up his horse "Black Bess".

The right hand side of the Rose and Crown was added sometime in the late 19th century as a painting that I am in possession of painted in the early 19th century does not show the addition. In the pre and post war era, this addition was used as a grocers shop, but as children we were more interested in the sweets and ice creams that we could purchase there.