Very Recent Visit 2013

A Memory of Hythe.

Not quite a historical memory. But only last year I began some serious searching into my father's mother's family. She died when he was a wee child, and he lost touch with her family. He is now 94 years old, and this year I decided to visit Kent and East Sussex to see if I could find anything about his family. Prior to my visit I located the Francis Frith Collection with the photo of Slaybrook and a collection of notes froman unknown Wilson family member.(Quite possibly now deceased).
The connection to Slaybrook comes through the Fuller family. My understanding is that Joseph, father of Charlotte and son of John lived there. Charlotte married William Kemp and they lived for part of their life in Hythe, either on or near Dental Street at some time. William had warehouses and land in the area.
So having seen the photo of Slaybrook, I went walking up hill to Saltwood, but not having the exact location couldn't find it. However, my kind B&B hosts checked out with friends in the area, and in the end in a taxi I managaged to get a lift to the house.
The taxi pulled up around the corner and I went around to take a photo.
I was very fortunate to meet the present owner coming towards the gate. I asked him if he was the current owner. I then introduced myself, and named my forbears back to Joseph and John "who lived here". He very graciously invited me in and talked about the house and the recent restorations he has undertaken.
So this story is not so much a memory of bygone times, but the short time I spent there was an amazing experience for me.
And now my dear old dad now not only has seen a photo of where his great great great great great grandfather lived! And a photo of me standing in front of the house.
I still have far to go in my search of my Kentish and Sussex families, but I will never forget Slaybrook.
And by the way, the house looks very beautiful now.Ben has done a wonderful job.
Lavinia Moore