The Gables Boys Home.1960s.

A Memory of Maldon.

I was at the Gables Boys Home for approx a year and a half, from 1966 to half way through 1967, I was taken there because I was always bunking off school, and the little tin god authorities in those days decided that was best for me. I have great memories of Maldon through the home; the marina which I think is closed now, the boats, quaint little houses and cottages. I have to say that Bill Gosling who ran the place was always ok to me. He had an accident to his foot while using a petrol mower, I guess that might have been the reason why I am reading he only had one leg. He was ok when I left in 1967. I have great memories of The Gables, although some bad memories. There were some older lads who were absolute bullies and when I left I remember thinking that when I got older I would go back and seek them out, however memories fade and you forget... I remember when I was 17 and had grown to 6 feet tall, going back to the place. I was looking for a certain older lad who I was going to beat the hell out of... but he had left! I never bothered again. All in all the place was something out of the past, I am sure nothing like it could ever be used as a Boys Home again.

#242639

Comments & Feedback

Went there after being in Boyles court a few yrs met my mate roger shipton and his brother Francis got some great memory's but didn't like gosling the headmaster to handy with the cane was sent away to homestead school langham essex
Its now flats and an Italian resturant