Weston Favell Upper School 1966 1970

A Memory of Northampton.

I went to Weston Favell Upper School in 1966 aged 11 of which I have very fond memories. I left at the age of 15 in 1970. In that time Weston Favell was on the Eastern edge of Northampton in Booth lane, The school was so small it only had 9 classes, 2 in each of the first 4 years and 1 in the fifth year. The Weston Favell Centre and the so called Eastern District, was not then built. I can remember sitting in the music room which was on the first floor at the back of the school, we could then sit in the room and see the farmers ploughing their fields. Today at the age of 55 I still live near the school and drive past it many times and I now look at the school with sadness as they have now built it into a very large school and the original part of the school has now been knocked down.
I suppose that's progess but it stills leaves a little lump in my throat.
Kevin Smith.