Living On A Houseboat In Poole Harbour

A Memory of Poole.

My mother Elizabeth and my father, Graham Thomson, lived on a houseboat in Poole harbour during 1950 and 1951. I was a baby and they had to move to dry land when I became a toddler! My mother used to tell me how she used to hang nappies from the sail masts on deck. I don't remember much, apart from the clinking of sail masts which I still find very soothing.

My mother and father used to go to have a bath at the public baths. They used to take me in a carry cot. I don't think the baths are there anymore.

My father used to take people on boat trips around Brownsea Island. He was very lively and made everyone laugh. My mother used to say that he had a lovely speaking voice rather like John Mills.

They used to go the The Shiprights Arms on a little rowing boat which sounded like great fun. What a shame it's no longer there.

My father died suddenly in 1953 and my mother died in July last year (2010).

I should be very pleased to hear from anyone who lived there around that time and can remember what it was like. or perhaps might even have met my mother and father.
Nicole Thomson, Oxfordshire