Mmmm...Rushmere

A Memory of Wimbledon.

How well I remember Rushmere. I used to attend Kings College School around 300 metres away, and a group of us would frequently return home along South Side with a quick detour to the pond. It was best in winter because of the weather. In winter it froze up at some point every year and skaters would be attracted to it. In 1963, the winter was so severe that it was frozen for almost 3 months.

Then there were the fogs - fantastically thick fogs which not only swallowed the light, but which produced an eerie silence. People would noiselessly emerge out of the fog as little as 5 metres away.

In later years I was in the school Cross Country team and all our races would start from the school and clip the edge of Rushmere before twisting away towards the windmill.

Ohhh. I didn't think I could be so nostalgic! I bet that somehow they have spoilt it in the intervening years.

#234601

Comments & Feedback

My brother and I spent half our life at Rushmere Pond, but having revisited it a couple of times this century, we've never seen any kids anywhere near it!

Do they go in school holidays?