Evesham Election Enquiry 1880

A Memory of Worcester.

After the General Election in 1880, an allegation was made that the successful candidate at Evesham had won the seat by means of influence and bought votes. As a result, an official enquiry was held that year at the Worcester Shire Hall. My great grandfather, Charles Kinchin, was a seventeen year old apprentice coachbuilder at the time, and was called to give evidence of what he had seen take place at the Woolpack Inn in Bengeworth prior to the election. As a result of the evidence given by him and many others the election result was declared void.