My Memories Of Addlestone

A Memory of Addlestone.

Fashion shows with a cup of tea and a biscuit in the Copop on a Saturday. When I was younger the Co-op ran a sports day and we all got a goody box with cream cakes cakes and a suprise of fruit. We shopped at Parrs at the top of the Dukes Head crossroads, I can still remember the smell of the cured bacon. Our order was delivered by a man on a bike. Burges the bakers delivered our bread. We had our shoes repaied at Pigotts in Station Road and I went to both day school and boarding school with Dudly Piggot. Went to school on the bus from the bus garage and stood atop the bridge while the trains ran below and engulfed us in steam from the trains below. Airscrew and Weymonds were the biggest employers. Traylens fun fair came every year, last week in July first in August. We got our meat from Chambers butchers and I remember Alma Chambers as Carnival Queen and went to school with her sister Angela. I was the youngest of four children and my brother Mac played for Addlestone football club, my dad was treasurer and my mum served teas on a match day.
Sue Mackender

#231631

Comments & Feedback

Hi Sue,I used to watch your brother play in the late 1960.I would cycle round from New Haw Road. I was also in 4th Addlestone Scouts with the late Tony Moody from School Lane,regards Adam
Cant say that your name is familia but lovely to share the memory
Thanks Adam
Well sue I remember you we lived in Jubile Crscent, I remember the fashion shows at the Co op, fishing in the mill pond and of course the swimming club in New Haw and there was Sandy Banks and do you remember Smith's farm and hiding in the barn. Who am I?
Hi Sue,

Remember playing with Mac, good memories.
My name is Ken Butler and I had three spells with Addlestone when they played at Liberty Lane.
Hi Ken ,
I also played in that Addlestone team along with my brother Bob who played in Goal. I think? we were mates as I also played for Addlestone Albion as well .Does Digger Roberts come to mind?
I hope this brings back some good old memories
Cheers